2018 Spring Media Monday Awards Ceremony

2018 Spring Media Monday Awards Ceremony

2018 Spring Media Monday Awards Ceremony April 30, 2018 A few quick notes In some categories where there were limited entries, judges combined division entries

Advisers: please pick up scorebooks and certificates at the registration table after the ceremony All names will not be read for times sake. If you win first place, come to the front to accept your award. If you win second, third, or honorable mention, your awards will be in the teachers packets to pick up at the registration table on your way out. PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED CONTEST:

PRINT Critical Review Division III Honorable Mention: Alex Milton, Riverfield Country Day School Addison Fowler, Irving Middle School Third Place: Grace Clark and Adaira Reid, Riverfield Country Day School

Second Place: Connor Keesling, Riverfield Country Day School First Place: Will Dozier, Riverfield Country Day School Critical Review Division II Third Place: Emma Mossauer, Bishop McGuinness

Catholic High School Second Place: Emma Mossauer, Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School First Place: Noah Estes, Bartlesville High School Critical Review Division I Honorable Mention:

Samantha Mayer, Edmond North High School Third Place: Myel Solorzano, Edmond Santa Fe High School Second Place: Syndney Varner, Edmond Santa Fe High School First Place: Isaiah Anthony, Norman High School Feature Photo

Divisions II and III Honorable Mention: Edric Lambert, Irving Middle School Third Place: Aleeyah Dean, Bartlesville High School Second Place: Sydnie Woodfork, Irving Middle School First Place: Maddie Rieger, Irving Middle School

Feature Photo Division I Honorable Mention: Maddie Bunn, Edmond Santa Fe High School Third Place: Emily Singleton, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Maddie Bunn, Edmond Santa Fe High School

First Place: Cole Northenor, Edmond Memorial High School Feature Story Division III Honorable Mention: Chloe Brooks and Kearsten Ball, Marlow High School Third Place:

Brooke Brodersen and Jenna Cabbines, Irving Middle School Second Place: Kearsten Ball, Marlow High School First Place: Chloe Brooks, Marlow High School Feature Story Division II Honorable Mention:

Jacey Walls, Bartlesville High School Third Place: Lauren Paque, Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School Second Place: Tanzim Vadsaria, Bartlesville High School First Place: Rachel Brown, Bartlesville High School Feature Story Division I

Honorable Mention: Samantha Thompson, Edmond Memorial High School Third Place: Samantha Thompson, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Libby Kitchen, Norman High School First Place: Amelia Bond, Edmond Memorial High School

Front Page Design Division III Third Place: Brianna Reed, Marlow High School Second Place: Jake OShaughnessy, Riverfield Country Day School First Place: Jake OShaughnessy, Riverfield Country

Day School Front Page Design Division I Honorable Mention: Reka Nagykaldi, Edmond Memorial High School Isaiah Anthony, Norman High School Third Place:

Myel Solorzano, Edmond Santa Fe High School Second Place: Isaiah Anthony, Norman High School First Place: Reka Nagykaldi, Edmond Memorial High School Inside Page Design Division III

Honorable Mention: Jack Bluhm and Brenden Paul, Riverfield Country Day School Third Place: Quinten Nokes, Riverfield Country Day School Second Place: Jake OShaughnessy, Riverfield Country Day School First Place: Jake OShaughnessy, Riverfield Country Day School

Inside Page Design Division I Honorable Mention: Samantha Thompson, Edmond Memorial High School Asheley Jantz, Edmond Memorial High School John Bishop, Edmond North High School Third Place: Matteo Sarais, Edmond Santa Fe High School

Second Place: Asheley Jantz, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Reka Nagykaldi, Edmond Memorial High School Inside Spread Design Division I Honorable Mention: Lauren Couch and Myel Solorzano, Edmond

Santa Fe High School Zara Khan and Faythe Miller, Edmond North High School Third Place: Avery Barker, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Avery Barker, Jaimin Patel, Reka Nagykaldi and Ashely Jantz, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Avery Barker, Edmond Memorial High School News

Photo Division III Third Place: Addison Fowler, Irving Middle School Second Place: Noah Laubach, Riverfield Country Day School First Place: Elise Lantange, Irving Middle School

News Story Division III Honorable Mention: James Morley, Riverfield Country Day School Third Place: Ashley Woodin and Addison Fowler, Irving Middle School Second Place: Shayne Roberts, Irving Middle School

First Place: Noah Laubach, Riverfield Country Day School News Story Division II Honorable Mention: Ben Miller, Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School

Third Place: Lauren Paque, Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School Second Place: Cameron Tubb, Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School First Place: Rachel Brown, Bartlesville High School News Story

Division I Honorable Mention: Maya Ferrell, Edmond North High School Cole Shafer-Ray, Norman High School Third Place: Ashley Jang, Norman High School Second Place: Isaiah Anthony, Norman High School First Place: Natalia Mora, Edmond Memorial High School

Opinion Column Division III Honorable Mention: Logan Payne, Riverfield Country Day School Third Place: Shayne Roberts, Irving Middle School Second Place: Alex Milton, Riverfield Country Day School

First Place: James Morley, Riverfield Country Day School Opinion Column Division II Honorable Mention: Cameron Tubb, Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School Third Place:

Ignacio Villar, Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School Second Place: Hadley Davis, Bartlesville High School First Place: Lauren Paque, Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School Opinion Column Division I

Honorable Mention: Lauren Couch and Megan Tran, Edmond Santa Fe High School Myel Solorzano, Edmond Santa Fe High School Third Place: Kulsoom Ghias, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Amaya Stevenson, Edmond Santa Fe High School First Place: Hannah Prentice, Edmond Memorial High School

Personalit y Profile Division III Honorable Mention: Caidan Stecklein, Irving Middle School Third Place: Sydnie Woodfork, Irving Middle School Second Place: Sydnie Woodfork, Irving Middle School First Place: Kearsten Ball and Nathan Riley, Marlow

High School Sports Column Division III Honorable Mention: Noah Laubach, Riverfield Country Day School Third Place: James Morley, Riverfield Country Day School Second Place: Noah Laubach, Riverfield Country Day School

First Place: Noah Laubach, Riverfield Country Day School Sports News Story Division III Second Place: Chloe Brooks and Skylar Schnedorf, Marlow High School

First Place: Kearsten Ball and Caleb Brown, Marlow High School Sports News Story Division II Second Place: Abby Turner, Bartlesville High School

Sports Story Division I Honorable Mention: Amaya Stevenson, Edmond Santa Fe High School Third Place: Kat Rogers, Edmond North High School Second Place: Anastasia Mercer and Andrea Hernandez, Edmond Santa Fe High School

First Place: Amaya Stevenson, Edmond Santa Fe High School Sports Photo Divisions II and III Honorable Mention: Shayne Roberts, Irving Middle School

Third Place: Edward Reali, Bartlesville High School Second Place: Shayne Roberts, Irving Middle School First Place: Edward Reali, Bartlesville High School Sports Photo Division I Honorable Mention:

Cole Northenor, Edmond Memorial High School Cole Northenor, Edmond Memorial High School Third Place: Cole Northenor, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Cole Northenor, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Cole Northenor, Edmond Memorial High School Story Illustration Division III

Third Place: Anna Tidmore, Riverfield Country Day School Second Place: Anna Tidmore, Riverfield Country Day School First Place: Penny Musick, Riverfield Country Day School Unsigned

Editorial Division II First Place: Ben Miller, Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School Unsigned Editorial Division I

Honorable Mention: Asheley Jantz, Edmond Memorial High School Cora Adams, Edmond Memorial High School Third Place: Avery Barker, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Jaimin Patel, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Avery Barker, Edmond Memorial High School Editorial

Cartoon Division I Honorable Mention: Iris Harjo, Edmond Memorial High School Third Place: Iris Harjo, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Colt Beat, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Kathryn Burkhart, Edmond Santa Fe High School

Original Ad Division I Second Place: Colt Beat, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Rachel Bussert, Edmond Memorial High School PREVIOUSLY

PUBLISHED CONTEST: ONLINE Blog Post All Divisions Honorable Mention: Kaelie Miller, Ada High School Third Place: Zara Khan, Edmond North High School Second Place:

Eric Crowell, Ada High School First Place: Samantha Thompson, Edmond North High School Critical Review Division III Honorable Mention: William Whelchel, Ada High School Third Place:

William Whelchel, Ada High School Second Place: William Whelchel, Ada High School First Place: Eric Crowell, Ada High School Critical Review Division I Honorable Mention: Amelia Bond, Edmond Memorial High School

Samantha Mayer, Edmond North High School Third Place: Zara Khan, Edmond North High School Second Place: Jacob Arthurs, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Trey McCabe, Edmond Memorial High School Feature Photo All Divisions

Honorable Mention: Livia Monge, Edmond Memorial High School Third Place: Cheyene Howell, Ada High School Second Place: Cole Northenor, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Heather Manuel and Cheyene Howell, Ada High School

Feature Story Divisions II and III Honorable Mention: Mitchell Stroud, Harding Charter Prep Mitchell Stroud, Harding Charter Prep Third Place: Dylan DelCol, Harding Charter Prep Second:

Rachel Brown, Bartlesville High School First: Tyler Mitchell, Ada High School Feature Story Division I Honorable Mention: Emma McCabe, Edmond Memorial High School Zara Khan, Edmond North High School

Third Place: Colt Beat, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Elaina Kennedy, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Asheley Jantz, Edmond Memorial High News Story Division III

Honorable Mention: Tanner Davis, Ada High School Dylan DelCol, Harding Charter Prep Third Place: Jordyn Daniels, Harding Charter Prep Second Place: Mitchell Stroud, Harding Charter Prep First Place: Maddie Manning, Ada High School News

Story Division I Third Place: Lauren Couch, Edmond Santa Fe High School Second Place: Reka Nagykaldi, Colt Beat and Hannah Prentice, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Kulsoom Ghias, Edmond Memorial High

School Opinion Column Division III Second Place: Emily Rhyne, Heather Manuel and Eric Crowell, Ada High School First Place: Karla Charqueno, Ada High School

Opinion Column Division I Honorable Mention: Kathryn Burkhart, Edmond Santa Fe Third Place: Colt Beat, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Trey McCabe, Edmond Memorial High School First Place:

Emma McCabe and Kulsoom Ghias, Edmond Memorial High School Personalit y Profile Division I Honorable Mention: Natalia Mora, Edmond Memorial High School Third Place:

Cora Adams, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Samantha Thompson, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Colt Beat, Edmond Memorial High School Sports News Division III

Third Place: Kaelie Miller, Ada High School Second Place: Garrett Rhynes, Ada High School First Place: Garrett Rhynes, Ada High School Sports Feature Division I

Honorable Mention: Emma McCabe, Edmond Memorial High School Third Place: Avery Barker, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Jaimin Patel, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Natalia Mora, Edmond Memorial High

Sports Photo All Divisions Third Place: Livia Monge, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Emily Singleton, Edmond Memorial High School First Place:

Razia Riaz, Ada High School In-Depth Reporting Division III Third Place: Karla Charqueno, Ada High School Second Place: Emily Rhyne, Ada High School First Place: Emily Rhyne and Eric Crowell, Ada High

School Multimedi a Package Division III Second Place: Staff, Harding Charter Prep First Place: Eric Crowell, Ada High School

Page Design Division III Honorable Mention: Garrett Rhynes, Ada High School Third Place: William Whelchel, Ada High School Second Place: Eric Crowell, Ada High School First Place: Emily Rhyne, Ada High School

Photo Gallery Division III Second Place: Razia Riaz, Ada High School First Place: Heather Manuel and Cheyene Howell, Ada High School Video

Division III First Place: CNN Staff, Ada High School ON-DEADLINE CONTEST: PRINT Editorial Cartoon

All Divisions Second Place: Asheley Jantz and Reka Nagykaldi, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Kathryn Burkhart, Edmond Santa Fe High School Info Graphic All Divisions

Honorable Mention: Colt Beat, Edmond Memorial High School Third Place: Jacky Lopez, Ada High School Second Place: Kaylee Christensen, Edmond North High School First Place: Reka Nagykaldi, Edmond Memorial High School

Newspape r Front Page Design All Divisions Third Place: Faith Leatherman, Marlow High School Second Place: Reka Nagykaldi, Edmond Memorial High School First Place:

Colt Beat, Edmond Memorial High School Newspaper/ Magazine Inside Page Design All Divisions Honorable Mention: Faith Leatherman, Marlow High School Third Place: Rachel Bussert, Edmond Memorial High

School Second Place: Colt Beat, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Asheley Jantz, Edmond Memorial High School Newspape r Inside Spread Design All Divisions

Honorable Mention: Zara Khan, Edmond North High School First Place: Reka Nagykaldi, Edmond Memorial High School Original Ad All Divisions Honorable Mention:

Reka Nagykaldi, Edmond Memorial High School Asheley Jantz, Edmond Memorial High School Third Place: Rachel Bussert, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Emaure Mack, Edmond Santa Fe High School Feature

Photo All Divisions Third Place: Maddie Bunn, Edmond Santa Fe High School Second Place: Cole Northenor, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Sidney Norman, Edmond North High School

News Photo All Divisions Honorable Mention: Ashton Jantz, Edmond Memorial High School Third Place: Livia Monge, Edmond Memorial High School

Second Place: Rachel Bussert, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Maddie Bunn, Edmond Santa Fe High Sports Photo All Divisions Honorable Mention:

Livia Monge, Edmond Memorial High School Third Place: Cole Northenor, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Ashley Woodin, Irving Middle School First Place: Livia Monge, Edmond Memorial High School Critical

Review All Divisions Honorable Mention: Addie Detrich, Edmond North High School Third Place: Hannah Prentice, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Natalia Mora, Edmond Memorial High School

First Place: Drew Watzke, Broken Arrow High School Feature Personalit y Profile All Divisions Second Place: Chloe Brooks, Marlow High School First Place:

Samantha Thompson, Edmond Memorial High School Feature Story All Divisions Honorable Mention: Kearsten Ball, Marlow High School Third Place: Myel Solorzano, Edmond Santa Fe High

School Second Place: Samantha Thompson, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Ainsley Martinez, Edmond North High School Mini Feature All Divisions

Honorable Mention: Andrea Hernandez, Edmond Santa Fe High School Third Place: Lauren Couch, Edmond Santa Fe High School Second Place: Reka Nagykaldi, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Addie Detrich, Edmond North High School

News Story All Divisions Honorable Mention: Abby Meador, Broken Arrow High School Third Place: Asheley Jantz, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place:

Skylar Schnedorf, Marlow High School First Place: Natalia Mora, Edmond Memorial High School Opinion Column All Divisions Honorable Mention: Myel Solorzano, Edmond Santa Fe High

School Third Place: Kulsoom Ghias, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Ignacio Villar, Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School First Place: Cora Adams, Edmond Memorial High Sports Column

All Divisions Honorable Mention: Elaina Kennedy, Edmond Memorial High School Third Place: Jaimin Patel, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place: Maya Ferrell, Edmond North High School First Place:

Cason White, Edmond North High School Sports News Story All Divisions Third Place: Avery Barker, Edmond Memorial High School Second Place:

Hannah Prentice, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Jaimin Patel, Edmond Memorial High School ON-DEADLINE CONTEST: ONLINE Multimedi a Package

All Divisions Second Place: Emily Rhyne, Heather Manuel and Cheyene Howell, Ada High School First Place: David Lewis, Ada High School Page Presentation /Design

All Divisions Honorable Mention: Garrett Rhynes, Ada High School Third Place: Jacky Lopez, Ada High School Second Place: Karla Charqueno, Ada High School First Place: Emily Rhyne, Ada High School Photo

Gallery All Divisions Third Place: Garrett Rhynes, Ada High School Second Place: Kaelie Miller, Ada High School First Place: Kalissa Wile, Canton Public Schools Video

Package All Divisions First Place: Heather Manuel, Cheyene Howell and Emily Rhyne, Ada High School Blog Entry All Divisions

Honorable Mention: Sharara Kasem, Edmond North High School Third Place: Faythe Miller, Edmond North High School Second Place: Kulsoom Ghias, Edmond Memorial High School First Place: Payton Shreve, Broken Arrow High School Critique

Column All Divisions Honorable Mention: Ainsley Martinez, Edmond North High School Third Place: Addie Detrich, Edmond North High School Second Place: Jacky Lopez, Ada High School First Place: Megan Tran, Edmond Santa Fe High

School Feature Reporting All Divisions Honorable Mention: Maddie Manning, Ada High School Chloe Golightly, Edmond North High School

News Reporting All Divisions Honorable Mention: Emily Rhyne, Ada High School Third Place: Taylor Dowell, Canton Public Schools Second Place: Asheley Jantz, Edmond Memorial High School First Place:

Natalia Mora, Edmond Memorial High School Sports Reporting All Divisions Second Place: Garrett Rhynes, Ada High School Video: Promotion

al Spot All Divisions First Place: Rachel Bussert, Edmond Memorial High School INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT GROUP Newspape

r Writer of the Year Gabi Merchen Yukon High School The Laura Schaub Designer of the Year

Reka Nagykaldi Edmond Memorial High School Photograph er of the Year Cole Northenor Edmond Memorial High School Editor of the Year

Caitlin Thomas Marlow High School Visionary Oklahoma Women Award of Journalistic and Creative Excellence

Cora Adams Edmond Memorial High School The Michael Cookson Award for Journalism Coverage of Healthcare and Medicine

Kaylee Crowell Bartlesville High School Best Tweet of the Day: Noah Rai Best Photo of the Day: @myelsux Best

Cutline of the Day: Emily Rhyne Newspaper | Magazine | Online OVERALL PUBLICATION CRITICAL SERVICE AWARDS Highest

Honors Magazine Division I Edmond Memorial High School, Broken Barriers AllOklahoma n Magazine Division I

Edmond Memorial High School, Broken Barriers Honors Newspaper Division III Marlow High School, MHS exPRESS Highest

Honors Newspaper Division III Riverfield Country Day School, The Commons AllOklahom a Newspaper Division III Riverfield Country Day School, The Commons

James F. Paschal Sweepstake s Winners Newspaper Division III Riverfield Country Day School, The Commons

Highest Honors Newspaper Division II Bartlesville High School, The Fourth Estate Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School, Chi Rhoan Duncan High School, The Pitchfork AllOklahom a

Newspaper Division II Bartlesville High School, The Fourth Estate Duncan High School, The Pitchfork James F. Paschal Sweepstake s Winners Newspaper

Division II Duncan High School, The Pitchfork Honors Newspaper Division I Edmond North High School, The Ruff Draft Putnam City High School, The Ruff Draft

Highest Honors Newspaper Division I Edmond Memorial High School, The Ruff Draft Edmond Santa Fe High School, The Ruff Draft Norman High School, Tiger Tribune Yukon High School, The Insight AllOklahom a

Newspaper Division I Edmond Memorial High School, The Ruff Draft Norman High School, Tiger Tribune Yukon High School, The Insight James F. Paschal Sweepstake s Winners

Newspaper Division I Yukon High School, The Insight Honors Online All Divisions Canton Public Schools, The Claw Duncan Middle School, Demon Direct

Harding Charter Preparatory School, The Marionette Online Poteau High School, Poteau Pirate Log Highest Honors Online All Divisions Ada High School, The Cougar Call Bartlesville High School, 4E Voices

Broken Arrow High School, BAHS Pulse Edmond Schools, The Ruff Draft AllOklahom a Online All Divisions Ada High School, The Cougar Call Bartlesville High School, 4E Voices Broken Arrow High School, BAHS Pulse Edmond Schools, The Ruff Draft

James F. Paschal Sweepstak es Winners Online All Divisions Broken Arrow High School, BAHS Pulse SPIRIT AWARDS

James F. Paschal Journalism Spirit Award Division III Canton Public Schools James F. Paschal Journalism

Spirit Award Division II MacArthur High School James F. Paschal Journalism Spirit Award Division I

Edmond Memorial High School Lois A. Thomas Newspape r Adviser of the Year Award Erik Jackson, Yukon High School

Congratulations to all winners! Advisers, pick up folders with critiques at Registration. See you next year!

Recently Viewed Presentations

  • JMB: Scaling Wireless Capacity with User Demands

    JMB: Scaling Wireless Capacity with User Demands

    maintain accurate phase synchronization within a packet. In JMB the lead AP initiates data transmission using a synchronization header, as in channel estimation. Each slave AP use this synchronization header to measure the current channel, hleadi (t) from the lead...
  • An Orientation to HSPnet: How to Access the Evaluation Module ...

    An Orientation to HSPnet: How to Access the Evaluation Module ...

    Introduction. This presentation provides a brief introduction, for clinical instructors and students, on how to login to the online evaluation module for the MSc(PT) placements from McMaster.. This module . does not . provide an overview on how to use...
  • The Ottoman Empire Class Notes

    The Ottoman Empire Class Notes

    The Pre-Mughal Empire. Hindu and Buddhist princes controlled India before the establishment of the Mughal Empire . Huge trade network with Middle East, Southeast Asia and China . Along the Silk Road and Maritime trade routes
  • Tutorial 2: Abaqus with Analysis Input File 1

    Tutorial 2: Abaqus with Analysis Input File 1

    Format of Input File. Model data section. Information required to define the structure being analyzed. History data section. Type of simulation (static, dynamics, etc)
  • Enforcement Overview

    Enforcement Overview

    OCE Mission Statement "The Office of Compliance and Enforcement is dedicated to protecting human health and the environmentby ensuring compliancewith state and federal regulations.The office seeks to promote voluntary compliance through a comprehensive program of regional inspections, technical assistance, environmental...
  • Scholarships and Bursaries

    Scholarships and Bursaries

    The following tips will help your letter stand out: Write a strong thesis or umbrella statement to provide information on why you think you are a good candidate for the scholarship Introduce each section with a concise and clear sentence...
  • Making the Business Case to Finance Leadership for Business ...

    Making the Business Case to Finance Leadership for Business ...

    Making the Business Case to Finance Leadership for Business Reporting Michael Ohata Director Reporting Standards Microsoft Corporation Objectives Identify common business information problems that negatively impact reporting and related control cost & effectiveness Define a business architecture that minimizes the...
  • NTCIR Evaluation Activities: Recent Advances on RITE ...

    NTCIR Evaluation Activities: Recent Advances on RITE ...

    Outline. Overview of NTCIR Evaluation Activities. Recent Advances on RITE (Recognizing Inference in Text) Research Issues and Challenges of Empirical Methods for Recognizing Inference in Text (EM-RITE)