Acute Renal Failure Cases - University of Florida

Acute Renal Failure Cases - University of Florida

Acute Renal Failure Cases Case 1- HPI 71 yo mw/ fever and dysuria for 2 days Decreased UOP but increased frequency Yesterday vomited 3-4 times and developed left flank pain Naproxen partially relieved flank pain This morning he felt no better and developed dizziness upon standing so came to ED

PMH HTN well controlled on lisinopril 20mg daily Last BMP 2 months ago with Creatinine 1.0 mg/dL NKDA No other relevant past, family, social hx Physical Exam

T 39 BP 80/50 P100 No JVD Lungs CTA

CV NRRR w/o M/G Abdomen- mild diffuse tenderness but left flank tender to percussion Prostate enlarged w/o nodules and nontender Lab Data

U/A- SG 1.030, 1+ prot, Na -140 30-50 WBCs K- 6.2 Urine Na- 14 mEq/L Cl -102

Urine Cr- 280 mg/dL HCO3- 16 BUN 60 Creat - 2.4 ABG- pH 7.32/pO2 90/ pCO2 32 (room air) Questions for Consideration List all of his problems? What is the acid-base disturbance?

Lab Data U/A- SG 1.030, 1+ prot,

Na -140 30-50 WBCs K- 6.2 Urine Na- 14 mEq/L Cl -102 Urine Cr- 280 mg/dL HCO3- 16 BUN 60 Creat - 2.4 ABG- pH 7.32/pO2 90/ pCO2 32 (room air)

Questions How do you account for the electrolyte abnormalities? How do you put it all together? What other tests would you order? How would you treat him? Case 2

Same presentation as case 1 except instead of dysuria, fever, and flank pain, he has a productive cough, fever, and left sided pleuritic chest pain and did not feel dizzy Vitals the same but exam reveals LLL dullness, decreased BS and crackles instead of abdominal tenderness and flank pain Lab Data

Na -140 K- 5.4 Cl -100 HCO3- 19

BUN- 40 Creat- 3.8 U/A- SG 1.010, prot tr, WBC 1-2, RBC 1-2 Urine Na -40 mEq/hr Urine Cr 45 mg/24 hr Questions for Consideration List all of his problems?

What is the acid-base disturbance? Lab Data

Na -140 K- 5.4 Cl -100 HCO3- 19 BUN- 40 Creat- 3.8 U/A- SG 1.010, prot tr, WBC 1-2, RBC 1-2 Urine Na -40 mEq/hr

Urine Cr 45 mg/24 hr How do you account for the electrolyte abnormalities? What other tests would you order? Acute Tubular Necrosis Score 1

Description RTE cells 0 and granular casts 0 2 RTE cells 0 and granular casts 1 to 5 or RTE cells 1 to 5 and granular casts 0

3 RTE cells 1 to 5 and granular casts 1 to 5 or RTE cells 0 and granular casts 6 to 10 or RTE cells 6 to 20 and granular casts 0 Perazella et al. CJASN November 2008 vol. 3 no. 6 1615-1619

Questions How do you put it all together? How would you treat him? Case 3 HPI 63 yo woman treated for gout 3 weeks ago with indomethacin here for follow up. Gout resolved but she requests new Rx for indomethacin b/c it improved her OA symptoms.

PMH HTN and diastolic dysfunction treated with lisinopril and atenolol OA- previously treated with acetominphen (but found indomethacin works better) Baseline serum creatinine 1.5 mg/dL NKDA Remaining past, family, social history not relevant

Physical Exam T 37 BP 130/72 P 65 R14 Looks well w/ DIP and PIP enlargement in hands, no erythema or tenderness No JVD, lungs CTA, cor-NRRR w/o M/G You decide to give her indomethacin and

order some labs Lab data

Na- 141 K 5.0 Cl- 100 HCO3- 20 BUN 32 Cr- 2.5 Glc- 90 Questions for Consideration

What do you think is going on? Questions for Consideration What other tests would you like (if any)? Case 4- HPI 80 yo m w/ 3 days malaise, anorexia and confusion Hes usually healthy and was recovering from a cold, drinking plenty of fluids but for several

days now hes been getting worse No fever or cough, rhinorrhea is better, no sore throat, SOB, CP, N/V/D, no dysuria but has had several episodes of urinary incontinence, which is new for him PMH OA- controlled with acetaminophen or ibuprofen prn Lives independently and able to perform all

ADLs NKDA Physical Exam

Alert and cooperative, not acutely ill appearing T 37 BP 160/80 P 88 R16 Mucosa moist No lymphadenopathy

Lungs CTA/P Cor NRRR w/o M/G Abd- soft, nontender, no HSM Prostate mildly enlarged w/o nodule or tenderness Ext-no edema Lab data

Na- 138 K 4.8 Cl- 100 HCO3- 20 BUN- 90

Cr- 7.2 Questions for Consideration List all of his problems? What is the acid-base disturbance? Questions for Consideration What do you think is going on? What would you do next?

Case 5 48 yo women presents to her PCP and is found to be hypertensive. ROS was positive for mild nasal stuffiness. Medications: none Physical exam is unremarkable except for a BP of 150/90 (previous BP was 120/70). What do you want to do next?

Thank you for your attention!

Recently Viewed Presentations

  • Main title - 36bold white

    Main title - 36bold white

    It is possible to adapt some techniques used for searching the CAB Abstracts database on CAB Direct to searching the Compendium bibliographic database through the Compendium . Site Search. Above is an example of searching the Compendium bibliographic database for...
  • Formal Charge - West Mifflin Area School District

    Formal Charge - West Mifflin Area School District

    aluminum oxide. Ionic Nomenclature. To write formulas for an ionic compound, determine what charge is on the metal ion and what charge is on the non-metal ion. ... Pb4+ lead(IV) plumbic. Co2+ cobalt(II) cobaltous. Co3+ cobalt(III) cobaltic. Au+ gold(I) aurous....
  • Unit 1- Geography - lee.k12.nc.us

    Unit 1- Geography - lee.k12.nc.us

    NC Geography Stations. Station one- Label and color the regions and physical features of NC. Station 2- NC Economies/Industries by Region. Station 3- NC Climates. Station 4- Major Cities and Population. Station 5: Major Waterways. Station 6: NC Geography Reading...
  • Jinnah's role in reorganization of AIML-Final

    Jinnah's role in reorganization of AIML-Final

    JINNAH'S ROLE IN THE RE-ORGANIZATION OF AIML: Jinnah was returned to India from England in 1935 after . self exile of 5 years. For the . next four years (1935-39), the AIML, as a political party, made repeated efforts to...
  • Evangelho SEGUNDO O Espiritismo O Tema: Bemaventurados os

    Evangelho SEGUNDO O Espiritismo O Tema: Bemaventurados os

    Não, o correto é entender que o Espiritismo, alinhado com o pensamento de Jesus, tem como proposta fazermos da dor e das dificuldades um desafio para aprendermos, para amadurecermos, para avançarmos mais. A Doutrina Espírita não nos estimula a ficarmos...
  • SPO Strategic 5 Year Plan Rev. 0 Judy Wente

    SPO Strategic 5 Year Plan Rev. 0 Judy Wente

    SPO Organization Chart-Summary . Procure AZ . Christy Garza. Technology . Joel Munter. Physical Commodities. Punit Chhabra. State Compliance Office. Jason Rutka
  • 8th Grade Forensic Science T. Trimpe 2006 http://sciencespot.net

    8th Grade Forensic Science T. Trimpe 2006 http://sciencespot.net

    Title: Slide 1 Author: Tracy Trimpe Last modified by: Tracy Created Date: 7/30/2006 9:12:42 PM Document presentation format: Overhead Other titles
  • Indentifying sounds

    Indentifying sounds

    Say the sounds and blend them Reading words by sounding out Junior 2 - Ms Rosienne sh i p ship br u sh brush spl a sh splash w i sh wish sh e lf shelf f i sh fish...